Latest Information
Current Page: Home » Committees

Category Archives: Committees

Feed Subscription

Finance and Economic Planning Committee

Hon Suleiman kihika Kanjuiri wd (1)

Member Post 1. Hon. Kihika  Suleiman Kimani Chairperson 2. Hon. Ireri  Margaret Wanjiru  Vice Chairperson 3. Hon. Githae Wangari Jecinta  Member 4. Hon. Wanjiru  Isaac Kungu Member 5. Hon. Maitai David Mwangi Member 6. Hon. Waweru Waithira Mary Member 7. Hon. Wambui  Gabriel Gathure Member 8. Hon. Kariuki Geoffrey Ngaruiya Member 9. Hon. Kimondo Loise Wanja Member Read More »

Youth affairs, Sports, Tourism and Wildlife

Hon samuel Rimui Githabai wd (2)

 Member Post 1. Hon. Kaiyani  Samuel Rimui  Chairperson 2. Hon. Waithera Joseph Kariuki  Vice-Chairperson 3. Hon. Muhoho Esther Wanjiku  Member 4. Hon. Gachomba James Kiiru Member 5. Hon. Muchiri Kariuki Member 6. Hon. Kimondo Loise Wanja Member 7. Hon. King’ori Edinald Wambugu Member 8. Hon. Mahianyu  Kenneth Mukira Member 9. Hon. Kariuki Geoffrey Ngaruiya Member Read More »

Intergovernmental Relations and Coordination, Information, Communication Technology (ICT) and e-Government

Hon Justus Gaita kiriiata wd (2)

# Member Post 1 Hon. Wagura Justus Gaita  Chairperson 2 Hon. Kamau Salome Gathoni Vice Chairperson 3 Hon. Kaiyani  Samuel Rimui Member 4 Hon. Muhoho Esther Wanjiku Member  5 Hon. Ndungu Margaret Wanjiru  Member  6 Hon. Njeru  Zachary Mwangi  Member 7 Hon. Karanja Reuben Gitau  Member  8 Hon. Mwangi Esther Nyambura  Member  9 Hon. Wambui John Kieru  Member  10 Hon. ... Read More »

Members’ Welfare, Catering and Library Committee

Hon Mary Njeri Wanjau Nmt Engineer (3)

1. Hon. Wanjau Mary Njeri Chairman 2. Hon. Methu Wangari Lucy Vice-Chairman 3. Hon. Muchiri Kariuki Member 4. Hon. Waithera Joseph Kariuki Member 5. Hon. Ndungu Margaret Wanjiru Member 6. Hon. Mwaniki John Githinji Member 7. Hon. Waweru Waithira Mary Member Read More »

Liason Committee

Hon Zachary Njeru Nyakio WD (1)

Shall guide and co-ordinate the operations, policies and mandates of all Committees, deliberate on and apportion the annual operating budget among the Committees, consider the programmes of all Committees, including their need to travel and sit away from the precincts of Assembly, ensure that Committees submit reports as required by these Standing Orders, determine, whenever necessary, the committee or committees ... Read More »

Justice & Legal Affairs

Hon samuel Njatha Engineer wrd (3)

All matter relating to justice, legal affairs and county public service. 1. Hon. Njatha  Samuel Kinyanjui Chairman 2. Hon. Methu Wangari Lucy Vice Chairperson 3. Hon. Wanjau Mary Njeri Member 4. Hon. Kassana  Hussein Ndungu Member 5. Hon. Wainaina  Samuel Mathu Member 6. Hon. Kamau Salome Gathoni Member 7. Hon. King’ori Edinald Wambugu Member 8. Hon. Kihika  Suleiman Kimani Member ... Read More »

Education, Culture & Social Services

Hon Sambigi Mukuria Githioro wd (1)

All matters related to pre-primary education, village polytechnics, home craft centres and childcare facilities; all matters relating to labour, trade union relations, manpower or human resource planning. Current Members: 1. Hon. Mukuriah  Simon Sambigi Chairperson 2. Hon. Kariuki Geoffrey Ngaruiya Vice-Chairperson 3. Hon. Waweru Nyambura Jane Member 4. Hon. Milkah Wanjiru Ndirangu Member 5. Hon. Wambui  Gabriel Gathure Member 6. Hon. Githinji John Mburu Member 7. Hon. ... Read More »

Health Services

Hon Ngumo Ngamau Gathanji ward (2)

All matters related to county health services, including, in particular county health facilities and pharmacies, ambulance services, promotion of primary health care, licensing and control of undertakings that sell food to the public, veterinary services (excluding regulation of the profession), cemeteries, funeral parlours and crematoria, and animal control and welfare, including licensing of dogs and facilities for the accommodation, care ... Read More »

Water, Irrigation, Energy, Environment and Natural Resources

Hon Samuel Mathu Wainaina Mirangine (1)

All matters relating to water and sanitation services, refuse removal, refuse dumps and solid waste disposal, forestry, control of air pollution, noise pollution, other public nuisances, including implementation of specific national government policies on natural resources and environmental conservation including soil and water conservation and forestry. Current Members: 1. Hon. Wainaina  Samuel Mathu Chairperson 2. Hon. Wagura Justus Gaita Vice- Chairperson 3. Hon. ... Read More »

Lands, Housing & Physical Planning

Hon Kariuki Muchiri Murungaru Wd

All matters related to county planning and development, including statistics, land survey and mapping, boundaries and fencing, housing and electricity and gas reticulation (excluding energy regulation) Current Members: 1. Hon. Muchiri Kariuki Chairperson 2. Hon. Githae Wangari Jecinta Vice-chairperson 3. Hon. Wanjau Mary Njeri Member 4. Hon. Ndungu Margaret Wanjiru Member 5. Hon. King’ori Edinald Wambugu Member 6. Hon. Mukuriah  Simon Sambigi Member 7. Hon. Kamau Peter ... Read More »